Immortal Technique

November 30, 2011

Yup.

For more, here.

Advertisements

The Stepkids

November 28, 2011

Man I just love this band. Good vibes all the way around. So smooth and I couldn’t be more in love with their first full length release. Their groove is so distinct and well, undeniable. Dreamy psychedelic soul.

David Lynch

November 16, 2011

David Lynch has a solo album!? Sure enough, and it sounds just like you think it would. Crazy Clown Time sounds like it is just waiting for a film to be made for it.  Pitchfork has an interesting review of the album plus music history about David Lynch. He held a make-the-video competition for two of the songs, “I Know” and “Good Day Today” and you can check out a lot of the finalist (and winners) on youtube. Here’s the official winner for “I Know.” This should be a mandatory own along side your Twin Peaks, Lost Highway, Eraserhead, Blue Velvet, etc. …

PEACHES!!!!!

November 10, 2011

I’m always a sucker for Peaches. Her collaboration with Cazwell is quite the guilty pleasure. Sometimes, you just gotta go there … Can’t wait for the actual video … some (kinda) video-in-the-making pics found here.

Afrolicious

November 9, 2011

Yup, yet another ESL Music artist. New ep out – A Dub For Mali.  Here’s the promo for it. Or go for the full song here, just no video ( it say’s it’s “Thursday Night Kinda Swing” but really it’s “Foolin”)! Dig it, cuz it’s funky. For sure read their blog, as it fully explains the notion of what is the Afrolicious party.